Visit STEEMITPrimrose & Polyantus Primula Vulgaris Spring Perennial Flowers Photograph Collection


todaysrant201756
2 days ago in photography

Primrose & Polyanthus Photograph collection Primula vulgaris


Other common names

primrose 

blue primrose

see more

Synonyms

Primula acaulis 

Primula grandiflora

see more

Family

Primulaceae

Genus

Primula are herbaceous or semi-evergreen perennials, forming a basal rosette of simple leaves, with salver-shaped or bell-shaped flowers which may be solitary or carried in an umbel or in whorls on an erect stem

Horticultural Group

Primroses are rosette-forming herbaceous perennials, sometimes grown as annuals, with clusters of solitary flowers arising from the rosette in late winter or early spring

Details

P. vulgaris is a perennial forming a rosette of tongue-shaped leaves, with many scented, usually primrose-yellow flowers 2.5-3.5cm across, in early spring

This variety of Primrose is fully frost hardy and specifically bred for winter performance.

RAINBOW PRIMROSE

COLOURS Blue, Primrose, White, Red, Rose, Yellow, Pink and Orange

Height 10 – 15cm Spread Approximately 10cm

Flowering Late Winter to late Spring

Planting Position Full Sun to Partial Shade

 FOLLOW ME ON STEEMIT 

https://steemit.com/@todaysrant2017 

Steemit Blogs


https://steemit.com/steemit/@todaysrant2017/the-steemit-blog-daily-top-trending-steemit-blog-posts-subscribe-today

https://steemit.com/photography/@todaysrant2017/crete-holiday-travel-photographs-heraklion-market-malia-palace-milatos-caves-harbour-and-fortress


https://steemit.com/photographs/@todaysrant2017/cantref-adventure-farm-park-mid-wales-uk-day-trip-photographs


https://steemit.com/photography/@todaysrant2017/parc-cwm-darran-deri-the-darran-valley-south-wales-uk-day-trip-photographs-waterfall-birds-wildlife-flora-and-fauna


https://steemit.com/funny/@todaysrant2017/spooky-hotel-in-amsterdam-hysterically-funny-what-happens-when-the-welsh-go-to-amsterdam-for-the-weekend


https://steemit.com/animation/@todaysrant2017/8-year-old-alfie-s-first-ever-animation


photographyartlifenature

2 days ago by todaysrant201756

Reply 0

Authors get paid when people like you upvote their post.
If you enjoyed what you read here, earn $4.50 of STEEM Power
when you Sign Up and vote for it.